Where do I buy all the resources?

Professionally designed and printed resources, many of which can be customized with your church's details, can be ordered on the ...

Do both of the witnesses have to be 18 or over?

There is no legal requirement for witnesses at a wedding to be 18 or over, however, when it comes to ...

Can we charge extra on top of the parochial fee if our church building is large?

No, it would be unlawful to do so. In rare circumstances, and in consultation with the archdeacon or other diocesan ...

What PCC items are covered by parochial fees?

Any costs and expenses in relation to routine administration connected to a service apply to the PCC part of the ...

What are the current fees for each of the occasional offices?

The fees fluctuate each year according to interest rates and other factors. For the latest fees for each kind of ...

What are ‘parochial fees’ exactly?

Parochial fees are the required (legally payable) fees for weddings, baptisms and funerals. They are set by agreement at the ...

Can parochial fees ever be waived?

In cases of genuine financial hardship of the person paying, the incumbent/priest-in-charge has the right of waiver, but should consult ...

If someone is known by a different name from that which appears on the birth certificate, which name should be used for banns and marriage registers?

When banns are published, the “true name” of the persons who intend to marry must be used.  For the purpose ...

Can banns be called in Scotland for couples resident there?

If either, or both the bride and groom live in Scotland, but have a legally-recognised connection to a Church of ...

Is a minimum period of residency required before banns can be called?

If a couple move in to a parish which they now call home, they have a legal connection with the ...

Can couples use their own words for their vows?

No. The vows must remain unchanged for legal reasons. At an appropriate point, couples can be given space to offer ...

Do banns certificates have to be signed by a clergyperson?

Yes. Section 11(4) of the Marriage Act 1949 says that a certificate of publication of banns “shall be signed by the ...

Can a non-UK resident witness a CofE marriage?

Yes they can. However if their first language is not English then there is a need to ensure they understand ...

Do first, middle and/or surnames need to be used in the vows and declarations?

The Christian names, or at least the first Christian name of the bride and the groom should be used.

Are middle names required for the reading of the banns?

The requirement for the reading of the banns of marriage is that the names clearly identify the couple to be ...

Can I refuse a marriage service to be filmed?

You have discretion on whether the filming of a service may take place. However, very careful consideration should be given ...

I have a bride who wants to have bridesmaids entering the church first, ahead of her entrance. Is this ok?

The custom of bridesmaids entering church first before the bride is popular at weddings in the US. The entrance and ...

Will the change in the law in 2015 regarding marriages of non-EEA nationals affect my discretion on whether to accept a Superintendent Registrar’s Certificate?

No. You will still have discretion on whether to accept a SRC, but if the marriage is genuine and there ...

What will the procedure be for marriages of foreign nationals in 2015?

For EEA nationals, it will remain the same procedure as it is now. For all non-EEA nationals, a Superintendent Registrar’s ...

Do foreign nationals from within the EEA still require a Common Licence?

If both the bride and groom live in the UK and are nationals of a country from within the EEA, ...

How do I order the Welcome Pack and Guest Card?

There are two ways to order the Welcome Pack: 1. Contact your Diocesan Church House to check whether they are still ...

How can I combine a marriage service with a baptism?

There are some guidelines available for this just here>>