Questions


1234
Do both of the witnesses have to be 18 or over?
There is no legal requirement for witnesses at a wedding to be 18 or over, however, when it comes to younger witnesses, you would have to be satisfied that they fully understood what they were witnessing and what their signature on the marriage register meant. It is therefore advisable for marrying
Open Do both of the witnesses have to be 18 or over?

Can we charge extra on top of the parochial fee if our church building is large?
No, it would be unlawful to do so. In rare circumstances, and in consultation with the archdeacon or other diocesan advisor in every case, the person paying may be invited to make a voluntary contribution to help cover additional costs incurred. This would be to help cover exceptional costs only, su
Open Can we charge extra on top of the parochial fee if our church building is large?

What PCC items are covered by parochial fees?
Any costs and expenses in relation to routine administration connected to a service apply to the PCC part of the fee. This includes arranging dates and times, making entries in the marriage register, plus making the church building available and lighting it. It is unlawful to make any additional cha
Open What PCC items are covered by parochial fees?

What are the current fees for baptisms, weddings and funerals?
The fees fluctuate each year according to interest rates and other factors. For the latest fees for each kind of Life Events service, visit the Church of England website:
Open What are the current fees for baptisms, weddings and funerals?

Can parochial fees ever be waived?
In cases of genuine financial hardship of the person paying, the incumbent/priest-in-charge has the right of waiver, but should consult with the PCC and churchwardens first. That said, fees cannot be waived generally - they can only be waived 'in a particular case'. So there needs to be good r
Open Can parochial fees ever be waived?

Can banns be called in Scotland for couples resident there?
If either, or both the bride and groom live in Scotland, but have a legally-recognised connection to a Church of England church where they are to marry, the Common Licence procedure would be advised.
Open Can banns be called in Scotland for couples resident there?

Is a minimum period of residency required before banns can be called?
If a couple move in to a parish which they now call home, they have a legal connection with the parish church in respect of weddings and banns with immediate effect. They are not required to live there for a certain amount of time before a wedding can be booked, or banns can be called.
Open Is a minimum period of residency required before banns can be called?

Can couples use their own words for their vows?
No. The vows must remain unchanged for legal reasons. At an appropriate point, couples can be given space to offer a reading or even additional things they would like to say to one another, but the official marriage vows, and the rest of the marriage service, must not be changed in any way.
Open Can couples use their own words for their vows?

Do banns certificates have to be signed by a clergyperson?
Yes. Section 11(4) of the Marriage Act 1949 says that a certificate of publication of banns 'shall be signed by the incumbent or minister in charge of the building in which the banns were published or by a clergyman nominated in that behalf by the bishop of the diocese'.
Open Do banns certificates have to be signed by a clergyperson?

Can a CofE minister allow a non-religious funeral to take place in her church?
A non-Christian funeral is not permitted in a church, but it is worth bearing in mind that a family looking for a totally non-Christian funeral cannot really achieve that in a church anyway - by its very nature, the building, the furnishings, the stained glass etc, all speak of the Christian faith
Open Can a CofE minister allow a non-religious funeral to take place in her church?

1234